Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

West Springfield Crime Statistics and Crime Data

West Springfield AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

West Springfield Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
West Springfield MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall West Springfield Crime Index 13764886.94479.3
 
West Springfield Violent Crimes 106376.5553.5
West Springfield Murders 13.67
West Springfield Rapes 1035.533.1
West Springfield Robberies 29103205.8
West Springfield Aggravated Assaults 66234.4336.5
 
West Springfield Property Crimes 12704510.43906.1
West Springfield Burglaries 235834.6813.2
West Springfield Larceny/Thefts 9053214.12601.7
West Springfield Motor Vehicle Thefts 130461.7501.5
 
West Springfield Arsons 1  517.76N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the West Springfield crime collection area population of 28,157.
  • West Springfield crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 West Springfield crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect West Springfield

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates West Springfield crime level is better than national average.

Indicates West Springfield crime level is worse than national average.

 WEST SPRINGFIELD STATISTICS
 West Springfield Population: 27899
 Male Population: 13604
 Female Population: 14295
 Households: 11823
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.33
West Springfield Population
West Springfield Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement